Privacy

Privacy Notice

About Us

Greengrass Mortgages & Finance is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of all individuals and takes

its responsibilities regarding the security of data very seriously. We abide by the rules of the General Data Protection

Regulation (GDPR) upheld by the Information Commissioner Officer (ICO) and are authorised and regulated by the
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) to advise on products for Mortgages, Second Charge Loans, Protection and General
Insurance . This includes processing any personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.


Information collected via our website


We collect web usage information when you visit our website including information such as the date, time, page
viewed or searched relating to your browsing activity. Where you have provided personal data we may collect web
usage information to enable us to build a demographic profile.
We may also use web usage information to create statistical data regarding the use of our website. Where statistical
data is produced we may then use that data to help us assess the effectiveness of marketing campaigns, develop and
deliver services and information to improve the overall effectiveness of our website. We will also use IP addresses to
analyse trends, track users movements and gather broad demographic information for our own internal use.
Within our website you can interact with us, if you so wish. Where you provide your personal data on our website it
will be taken as a positive action that you would like us to contact you for the purpose as set out on our website.


Cookies


When you visit our website we may store some information (commonly known as a cookie) on your computer. Cookies
do not damage your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store
and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them. They cannot be
accessed by other servers. You do not have to accept cookies. You can decide if you want to accept cookies by
changing the settings on your browser to either accept, reject or notify you when a cookie is set. All cookies used by
this website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.


Type of Cookie Purpose


Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for
example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website. Like most websites, our site uses Google
Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better
understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Although GA records
data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information
personally identifies you to us.


Linking to third party websites


We do not take responsibility for the privacy polices or practices of other sites, even where you access them using links
from our website. You are advised to read the Privacy Notice of other websites prior to using them.


What information do we collect about you if you are interested in our services and why?


As a Brokerage and as part of our service we will only collect information from you so that we can advise on products
that maybe suitable for you. In the financial services industry we call this factfinding which provides us with all the
information that we need from you in order to provide you a with suitable product that meets your circumstances and
requirements.
When obtaining information from you we will do this by phone, email or post and will confirm the accuracy of the data
collated. It is important that all the data we hold on you is accurate so that we can advise on suitable products to you.
The types of information we will collect from you includes; contact details, occupation, income and expenditure, credit
details, mortgage requirements, insurance requirements, existing policies, solicitors/accountants details, bank details.
In addition, we may collect sensitive personal data such as medical conditions or criminal offence data where required
to do so to arrange a policy on your behalf. 


Contact details received from a third party lead generator


Occasionally we may receive your contact details from a third party lead generator who you have expressed an interest
in the products/service we have to offer. Where we use lead generators we will request from them that they have
obtained your consent and have made it clear to you that they will pass your details on to a firm such as ours and that
you will be expecting us to contact you.


Information from other sources


We may obtain information from other sources such as public records, if required. This is to enable us to verify who
you are or facts that you have told us are accurate.


How will we use this information?


We will only use your data in ways that you would reasonably expect us to. Below summarises how we use your data.
We will use the information you provide to us to research the market on your behalf to find a suitable policy that meets
your circumstances and needs. Once we have carried out research we will provide you with a personalised
quotation/illustration detailing the product information. Whilst you consider the quotation/illustration we will remain
in touch to answer any questions you may have.
If you are happy to proceed we will then use your data to complete an application form which will then be forwarded
to the relevant Lender/Insurer. We will then liaise with them on your behalf until the policy has been arranged.
We will then contact you at renewal or when your policy is due to be reviewed so that we can continue to ensure that
the policy you have in place remains suitable. Where your circumstances or personal information have changed we will
update our records and notify the Lender/Insurer to do the same.
We will also use your data to assist you handle any claim you have on your policy or/with handling a complaint if you
are not happy with the service you have received.
As part of our service we like to keep our customers up to date with new products or offers that are available and
maybe of interest. Therefore, we may contact you from time to time through email marketing, phone, text or other
types of marketing material. If you wish to opt out of this at any point then please let us know.

In the interest to improve our services, telephone calls may be monitored and/or recorded for training purposes and to
assist us handle a claim or complaint. Where we record the call you will be informed of this.


The lawful basis on which we use this information


How we use your information (detailed above) we will do so using the lawful basis legitimate interests. We have
decided upon this basis as it allows us to meet with the ICO and FCA rules and is the most suitable lawful basis for
processing data with a view to arranging a policy.


Who will it be shared with?


As stated above, if you wish to proceed to take out a policy then we will pass your details on to the Lender/Insurer the
policy will be arranged with. The information we pass on will be detailed within the application we complete on your
behalf. We may also liaise with your Solicitor and/or Accountant where relevant to arrange a product on your behalf.
Where required we may forward your details onto regulatory authorities or fraud agencies where we have a legal
obligation to do so to comply with our regulatory requirements or where fraud is suspected. We may do this under the
lawful basis legal obligation.


What we will do to ensure the security of personal information


We will not share any of the information you provide to third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your
information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us
regardless of whether the information is in electronic or physical format. We use leading technologies and security
measures to safeguard your information and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. 


How long will we retain your data


We will only hold data for no longer than is necessary. Where we have arranged a policy on your behalf we will keep
your file including your personal data and any call recording, on record for a minimum of six years, in line with our
regulatory obligation with the FCA. Where we need to hold your file for longer than this then we will inform you of
this.


What are your rights?


You have the right to:
Be informed about how we use, share and store your personal information;
Request access to the personal data we hold on you (also known as a Subject Access Request (SAR)). Where a
SAR is requested we will respond promptly and within one month from the date we receive the request;
Request your personal data is amended if inaccurate or incomplete;
Request your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing and we
don’t have a legitimate interest to retain it;
Request that the processing of your data is restricted; The right to object to your personal data being
processed; Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at anytime by
contacting us by phone or email. We do not use automated decision making or profiling systems.


Marketing


Where we need your consent we will ask for this separately. We do not use pre-ticked boxes or make assumptions that
you have given your consent. Your consent must be freely given by positively opting in or making a clear affirmative
action that you are giving your consent. We will do our very best to ensure you know exactly what you are consenting
to and remind you that you may withdraw your consent at anytime by contacting us by email or phone. Where
consent is obtained a record of this will be made confirming what you have consented to, the time and date and how
consent was obtained.
Customers: Our customers are important to us however we appreciate that on some occasions you may wish to look
elsewhere. If you do, we would like to stay in touch and therefore will ask for your consent in order for us to do so.
Potential Customers: Where you have expressed an interest in a product but have then decided not to proceed we
would like to keep in touch therefore will ask for your consent to do so in case a product maybe of interest to you at a
later date.
Non-Customers: We will only send you information about regulated products or services if we have obtained your
consent to do so.


Right to complain


We hope that the service you receive from us is to the high standard you would expect. If at any point you are unhappy
with the way we have used your data then please notify: Greengrass Mortgages & Finance by either email, post or
phone below. If you remain concerned about the way we collect or use your personal data you can raise your concern
with the Information Commissions Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113. For further details you may visit the ICO website
www.ico.org.uk
We will tend to disclose the complainants identity to whoever the complaint is about, however if you wish your identity
to remain anonymous, we will try to respect that. We will keep your complaint on record for two years once closed or
six years if it also relates to how we arranged a policy and falls under the FCA ruling.


Changes to the information


We regularly review and, where necessary update our Privacy Notice. If we plan to use personal data for a new
purpose our Privacy Notice will be updated and you will be notified.


How to contact us


If you wish to contact us about the above or any other matter then please contact us at:
Greengrass Mortgages & Finance
1170 Stratford Road
Hall Green
Birmingham
Telephone: 0121 659 5776
Email: info@greengrassmortgages.co.uk
Website: www.greengrassmortgages.co.uk